Skip to content

20 Kamloops Tsunami members swim on to provincials

TCCPool
The Canada Games pool will host the B.C. Summer Swimming Association Championships from Aug. 12-18. (via Brendan Kergin)

It won't be a far travel for the 20 members of the Kamloops Tsunami who earned their way to the provincial championships after a strong showing at the Brock Pool this past weekend (Aug. 3 and 4).

After hosting the Okanagan regional swim meet at the outdoor pool in Brocklehurst, the city will also play host to the B.C. Summer Swimming Association (BCSSA) Championships from Aug. 12 to 18 at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre.

In individual events, a dozen members of the club qualified for provincials.

Kayleigh Roberts and Atticus Cooluris qualified in division 1, with Roberts coming second in the 50m breaststroke and third in the 50m butterfly, while Cooluris finished third in the 50m breaststroke.

In open category 1, Gwenna Faupel finished first in the 100m individual medley, first in the 50m butterfly, first in the 50m breaststroke and first in the 100m freestyle.

Cooper Heide finished second in the 100m individual medley, second in the 50m breaststroke and second in the 100m freestyle while Jared Roberts finished third in the 50m fly and fourth in the 50m breaststroke, qualifying in division 2.

In division 3, Michael Karpuk finished in second place in the 50m butterfly.

For open category 2, the Bagabuyo family had a good showing. Ashley Bagabuyo finished first in the 200m individual medley, first in the 100m backstroke, first in the 100m breaststroke and third in the 100m butterfly. Claire Bagabuyo finished second in the 100m freestyle, third in the 50m freestyle, third in the 50m fly and fourth in the 100m butterfly.

Raina McEachern-Toombs and Ryder Litke also qualified in open category 2. McEachern-Toombs finished first in the 50m freestyle, first in the 100m butterfly, first in the 50m butterfly and first in the 100m freestyle. Litke came first in the 200m individual medley, first in the 100m fly, first in the 100m breaststroke and first in the 100m freestyle.

Finally, in open category division 8, Jack Savage finished first in the 200m individual medley, third in the 100m fly, first in the 100m backstroke and third in the 100m freestyle and Kate Vanderbeek finished first in the 200m individual medley, first in the 50m freestyle, first in the 100m backstroke and first in the 50m fly.

Along with those individual efforts, the following relay teams have qualified for the upcoming provincial championships:

Liam Blackall, Myles Prochotsky, Isaac Paeth and Cooluris won silver in the division 1 boy’s 4x50m freestyle relay.

Victoria Karpuk, Chiara McDonald, Kayleigh Roberts and Faupel won gold in the open category 1 girls’ 4x50m medley relay and 4x50m freestyle relay.

Michael Karpuk, Caiden Blackall, Jared Roberts and Heide won gold in the division 3 boys’ 4x50m freestyle relay.

Ashley Bagabuyo, Claire Bagabuyo, Vanderbeek and McEachern-Toombs won gold in the open category division 8 girls’ 4x50m medley relay and 4x50m freestyle relay.

Jakob Faupel, Garrett Worsfold, Savage and Litke won gold in the 4x50m medley relay and silver in the 4x50m freestyle relay in the open category division 8 boys.

The speed swimming events at the BCSSA Championships will take place Aug. 15 to 18. 




Comments


Eric Thompson

About the Author: Eric Thompson

It's 2019 and Eric Thompson still gets paid to write about news. What a world we live in!
Read more