Skip to content

Election 2018: Here's who will be on the ballot Oct. 20

The campaign period runs from Sept. 22 to Oct. 20
0
vote
(via Thinkstock)

4:30 p.m.

The nomination period for the municipal election on Oct. 20 is now closed. 

Here is the final list of candidates on the Kamloops ballot:

Mayor 

  • Ken Christian
  • William James Turnbull

Councillor

  • Jennifer Adams
  • Nicholas Adams
  • Dale Bass
  • Chris Bose
  • Donovan Cavers
  • Corally Delwo
  • Ray Dhaliwal
  • Dieter Dudy
  • Dennis Giesbrecht
  • Shawn Harnett
  • Sadie Hunter
  • Jimmy Johal
  • Stephen Karpuk
  • Caroline King
  • Alison Klie
  • Mike O'Reilly
  • Bill Sarai
  • Kathy Sinclair
  • Arjun Singh
  • Denis Walsh
  • Gerald Watson

School trustee

  • Donovan Cavers
  • Bowen Cooluris
  • Heather Grieve
  • Adam Jensen
  • Kathleen Karpuk
  • Beat Klossner
  • John O'Fee
  • Kerri Schill
  • Joe Small
  • Meghan Wade

And here are the candidates running for the Thompson-Nicola Regional District (TNRD) board of directors:

“A” (Wells Gray Country)

  • Tim Pennell
  • Carol Schaffer

“B” (Thompson Headwaters)

  •  Stephen Quinn
  •  Albert Venor

“E” (Bonaparte Plateau)

  • Bill Mackenzie
  • David Tapping
  • Sally Watson

“I” (Blue Sky Country)

  • Daryll Marinello
  • Steven Rice

“J” (Copper Desert Country)

  • Ronaye Elliott 
  • Corine LeBourdais 

“L” (Grasslands)

  • Ken Gillis
  • Mollie Routledge
  • John Taylor

“M” (Beautiful Nicola Valley – North)

  • David Laird
  • Linda Murray
  • Sam Roline

“N” (Beautiful Nicola Valley – South)

  • Herb Graham

“O” (Lower North Thompson)

  • Bill Humphreys
  • Bill Kershaw

“P” (Rivers and the Peaks)

  • Mel Rothenburger

12 p.m. 

The nomination period for the municipal election on Oct. 20 closes this afternoon (Sept. 14). 

These are the candidates currently on the Kamloops ballot: 

Mayor 

  • Ken Christian
  • William James Turnbull

Councillor

  • Jennifer Adams
  • Nicholas Adams
  • Dale Bass
  • Chris Bose
  • Donovan Cavers
  • Corally Delwo
  • Ray Dhaliwal
  • Dieter Dudy
  • Shawn Harnett
  • Sadie Hunter
  • Stephen Karpuk
  • Caroline King
  • Alison Klie
  • Mike O'Reilly
  • Bill Sarai
  • Kathy Sinclair
  • Arjun Singh
  • Denis Walsh
  • Gerald Watson

School trustee

  • Heather Grieve
  • Kathleen Karpuk
  • Beat Klossner
  • Kerri Schill
  • Joe Small
  • Meghan Wade

The nomination period for the civic election (which also includes the Thompson-Nicola Regional District) will close at 4 p.m. No late submission will be accepted. 

The campaign period runs from Sept. 22 to Oct. 20.




Comments