Skip to content

River water north of Vavenby still at risk following another fuel spill

Water will be provided to those affected from 4 to 6 p.m. today at Vavenby Fire Hall
0
IHA water monitoring area map
The impacted area of the North Thompson River. (via Interior Health)

While the community of Vavenby's water is in the clear, Interior Health is warning those who draw their water directly from the North Thompson to be on alert as the river is contaminated following another crash near the river.

An incident today (Jan. 5) involving a transport truck on Highway 5 caused the local health authority to issue another water advisory. 

Interior Health sent out a release today reminding residents from the crash site 15 km north of Avola to those south of the intersection of Highway 5 and Martin Creek Forest Service Road, to check their water for signs of diesel fuel. If the water smells like fuel, do not ingest it.

The Vavenby Community Water System is not close enough to be affected. Neither is the Avola (Improvement District) impacted by this spill, but it remains on a pre-existing Boil Water Notice.

The Thompson-Nicola Regional District (TNRD) will be providing bottled water and bulk water at the Vavenby Fire Hall from 4 to 6 p.m. today (Jan. 5) for residents drawing water from the impacted area.

Interior Health and the TNRD will continue to monitor the water quality.

Correction: An earlier version of this story incorrectly cited the Dec. 30 crash as the cause of the advisory. We apologize for the error.




Comments


Eric Thompson

About the Author: Eric Thompson

It's 2019 and Eric Thompson still gets paid to write about news. What a world we live in!
Read more